Schedule

Print-friendly PDF of abstracts

Full Program Book with Timetable

Sessions and timetable

Session Day and Time Period Co-chairs Location
Advances in taxonomy and phylogenetics Tuesday midday Allen Collins, Lonny Lundsten San Carlos
Autecology Thursday afternoon Janet Voight, Fanny de Busserolles Serra
Biodiversity and ecosystem functioning Monday midday and afternoon, Tuesday afternoon Moriaki Yasuhara, Paris Stefanoudis San Carlos
Chemosynthetic ecosystems Monday midday and afternoon Shana Goffredi, Diva Amon Serra
Connectivity and biogeography Thursday morning, midday, afternoon Shannon Johnson, Ana Hilario San Carlos
Corals Thursday afternoon and Friday morning Steve Litvin, Santiago Herrera, Branwen Williams San Carlos and Serra
Deep-ocean stewardship Friday morning Maria Baker, Lisa Levin, Susan von Thun San Carlos
Deep-sea omics Monday morning and midday Andrea Quattrini, Franck Lejzerowicz, Santiago Herrera San Carlos
James J. Childress Wednesday morning Erik Thuesen, Brad Seibel San Carlos
Mining impacts Tuesday midday and afternoon Adrian Glover, Craig Smith, Daphne Cuvelier Serra
Natural and anthropogenic disturbance Tuesday afternoon and Wednesday morning Verena Tunnicliffe, Chris Yesson, Katherine Dunlop Serra
Pelagic systems Friday afternoon Tracey Sutton, Dhugal Lindsay Serra
Seamounts and canyons Monday morning and midday Malcolm Clark, Tina Molodtsova Serra
Technology and observing systems Thursday morning and midday Brian Kieft, Alana Sherman, Luciana Genio Serra
Trophic ecology Friday midday Anela Choy, Rachel Jeffreys Serra

Daily Schedule of Talks and Events

MONDAY • 10th
08:00 COFFEE and CHECK-IN
08:30 WELCOME AND PRESIDENT’S REMARKS
09:00 PLENARY: Julie Packard
09:30 BREAK
09:45
Omics • Serra
Genomics of habitat choice and adaptation to ocean depth
Michelle R. Gaither, Georgios A. Gkafas, Menno de Jong, Fatih Sarigol, Francis Neat, Thomas Regnier, Daniel Moore, Darren R. Grӧcke, Neil Hall, Xuan Liu, John Kenny, Anita Lucaci, Margaret Hughes, Sam Haldenby, A. Rus Hoelzel
09:45
Seamounts • San Carlos
Identification of ecologically important areas within a large network of seamounts (Northeast Pacific)
Cherisse Du Preez, Tammy Norgard
10:00
The (meta)genome of a single worm: Unexpected evolutionary and ecological insights from nematode -Omics
Holly M. Bik, Taruna Schuelke, Tiago José Pereira, Sarah M. Hardy
10:00
Interdisciplinary approaches for predictive mapping to assist spatial management within submarine canyons
T.R.R. Pearman, Grange, L., Robert, K., Callaway, A., Lo Iacono, C., Hall, R., Huvenne, V.A.I.
10:15
The sexually dimorphic visual system of lanternfishes (Myctophidae)
Fabio Cortesi, Fanny de Busserolles; Justin Marshall
10:15
Exploration and Quantitative Sampling in Diverse Deep Water Habitats in Cordell Bank National Marine Sanctuary
Danielle Lipski, Dan Howard, Kaitlin Graiff, Gary Williams, Guy Cochrane, Michael Carver
10:30
The evolution of bioluminescent light organs in deep-sea shrimp
Heather Bracken-Grissom, Danielle De Leo, Charles GoLightly
10:30
SAIs and Recovery of VME Taxa on Seamounts of the NWHI and Southern Emperors
Amy Baco, E. Brendan Roark, Nicole Morgan, Beatriz Mejia Mercado
10:45
Deep-sea fishes use multiple rod opsins for vision
Zuzana Musilova, Fabio Cortesi, Michael Matschiner, Wayne IL Davies, Sara M Stieb, Fanny de Busserolles, Martin Malmstrøm, Ole K Tørresen, Jessica K Mountford, Reinhold Hanel, Kjetill S Jakobsen, Karen L Carleton, Sissel Jentoft, Justin Marshall, Walter Salzburger
10:45
Deep-sea Lebanon: A first assessment of the benthic biodiversity of Lebanese canyons
Ricardo Aguilar, Silvia García, Allison L. Perry, Helena Álvarez, Jorge Blanco, Ghazi Bitar
11:00
Evidence for extraocular photoreception among deep-sea bioluminescent crustaceans
Danielle De Leo, Heather Bracken-Grissom
11:00
Topographic Effects on Bait-Attending Fauna: Examining the Effect of Abyssal Hills Using Baited Cameras
Astrid Leitner, Jennifer M. Durden, Craig R. Smith, and Jeffrey C. Drazen
11:15
Genomics of gelatinous zooplankton: challenges and progress
Darrin T. Schultz, N.K. Schaefer, W.R. Francis, L.M. Christianson, S.H.D. Haddock, R.E. Green
11:15
Multiscale variability of Mozambique Channel seamount megafauna, oceanographic and geological drivers
Karine Olu, M. Boulard, E. Miramontes, L. Corbari, I. Van den Beld, G. Jouet, S. Jorry
11:30
Environmental drivers of bacterioplankton community structure in the northern Gulf of Mexico
Joe Lopez, Cole Easson
11:30
Submarine canyons provide link between river catchments and remote deep-sea ecosystems off New Zealand
Daniel Leduc, Scott Nodder, Max Gibbs, Andrew Swales, Andrew Kingston, Ashley Rowden, Fabio De Leo, Craig Smith, Joshu Mountjoy, Brittany Graham, Arne Pallentin
11:45 LUNCH
13:15
Omics • Serra
From Genomes to Populations to Communities: Using Genomic Techniques to Study Deep-sea Coral Diversity
Meredith V. Everett, Linda K. Park
13:15
Seamounts • San Carlos
Do environmental drivers of benthic assemblages in submarine canyons scale spatially in heterogenous seascapes?
Thomas Schlacher, Franziska Althaus, Alan Williams, Vanessa Lucieer, Ben Gilby, Phil Alderslade, Mark Green ; Andrew Olds
13:30
Under pressure: adaptation of deep-sea amphipods revealed using a multi-‘omics approach
Heather Ritchie, Alan J Jamieson, Stuart B. Piertney
13:30
Ecological communities and drivers of biodiversity within the transverse ridge of the Vema Fracture Zone
Lissette Victorero, Emily Sym, Laura F. Robinson, Michelle L. Taylor, Daniel O.B Jones, Veerle A.I. Huvenne
13:45
A Phylogenomic Perspective on the Relationships of Gadiform Fishes (Paracanthopterygii: Gadiformes)
Adela Roa-Varon, Chenhong Li, Carole Baldwin, Rebecca Dikow, Guillermo Orti, Eric J. Hilton
13:45
The Benthic Communities of the New England and Corner Rise Seamounts
Abby Lapointe, Les Watling
14:00
Investigating sponge microbiome and metabolome along a depth gradient
Karin Steffen, Anak Agung Gede Indraningrat, Ida Erngren, Jakob Haglöf, Lisa Becking, Hauke Smid, Ellen Kenchington, Curt Pettersson, Paco Cárdenas & Detmer Sipkema
14:00
The Meso- and Bathypelagic Fish Community in a Submarine Canyon
Trevor Kenchington, Daphne Themelis, Shannon DeVaney, Ellen Kenchington
14:15
Chemosyn. • Serra
The KleptoShimp and the Yeti Crab: Cross-species symbiont transmission at methane seeps.
Andrew Thurber, Will Ridgeon, Gavin Thurston, and the British Broadcast Corporation
14:15
Biodiversity • San Carlos
Biodiversity and Process Gradients in an Area of Deep-water Convection and Acidification
David Coté, Sheena Roul, Kristin Heggland, Evan Edinger
14:30
Faunal Microdistribution of the Pelagia hydrothermal vent field: A 3 D reconstruction approach
Klaas Gerdes, Pedro Martinez-Arbizu, Ulrich Schwarz-Schampera, Terue C. Kihara
14:30
Deep-sea bioregions based on network analyses
Juliette Delavenne, Boris Leroy, Tim O’Hara, Enrique Macpherson, Maud Mouchet, Sarah Samadi
14:45
Is it the Egg first or the Shrimp? – Diversity and evolution of the microbial communities colonizing broods of the vent shrimp Rimicaris exoculata throughout embryonic development
Pierre Methou, Ivan Hernández-Ávila, Valérie Cueff-Gauchard, Florence Pradillon, Marie-Anne Cambon-Bonavita
14:45
Using metabolic theory to assess structure and function in the deep-sea benthos, including microbial and metazoan dominance.
Claire Laguionie Marchais, Brian J. Bett, Gordon L.J. Paterson, Kenneth L. Smith, Jr. and Henry A. Ruhl,
15:00
Environmental conditions, substratum nature and biotic interactions on hydrothermal fauna colonization patterns at Lucky Strike
Joan Alfaro-Lucas, Martin Foviaux, Loïc Michel, Gauthier Schaal, Daniela Zeppilli, Florence Pradillon, Jozée Sarrazin
15:00
Using species area relationships to improve deep-sea sampling strategies
Nicola L. Foster, Andrew Foggo; Kerry L. Howell;
15:15 BREAK
15:45
Chemosyn. • Serra
Discovery of an extensive deep-sea fossil serpulid reef associated with an active cold seep, Santa Monica Basin, CA
Magdalena N. Georgieva, Charles K. Paull, Crispin T.S. Little, Mary McGann, Diana Sahy, Daniel Condon, Lonny Lundsten, Jack Pewsey, David W. Caress and Robert C. Vrijenhoek
15:45
Biodiversity • San Carlos
Do biodiversity – ecosystem functioning relationships shift across methane seepage gradients?
Oliver S. Ashford, Guillermo F. Mendoza, Dante Capone, Shuzhe Guan, Erik Cordes, Victoria Orphan, Sujung Lim, Kat Dawson, Andrew K. Sweetman, Jennifer Le, Jorge Cortes Nunez, Olivia S. Pereira, Greg W. Rouse, Lisa A. Levin
16:00
Comparative host anatomy and bacterial associations in chemosymbiotic Alviniconcha gastropods
Sven R. Laming, Katia Leglise, Marie-Anne Cambon-Bonavita, Florence Pradillon
16:00
Factors affecting trophic patterns of offshore benthic invertebrates at a Sub Antarctic archipelago
Eleonora Puccinelli, Christopher D. McQuaid, Isabelle J. Ansorge
16:15
Heterogeneity of Methane Seep Biomes Across a Margin Ecosystem
Sarah Seabrook, Fabio C. De Leo, Andrew R. Thurber
16:15
Submarine canyons as centres of bioturbation activity and distinct ecosystem functioning
Craig M. Robertson, Demopoulos AWJ, Bourque JR, Mienis F, Duineveld GCA, Lavaleye MSS, Brooke SD, Ross SW, Rhode M and Davies AJ
16:30
First record of frenulate siboglinids on cold seep carbonates and their influence on the biology and geochemistry at a seep site in the north Atlantic
Arunima Sen, Tobias Himmler, Wei Li Hong, Raymond W. Lee, Jochen Knies, Aivo Lepland
16:30
Estimating the abundance, distribution, and diversity of deep seafloor life through surveying, macro-ecological analysis, and modelling
Henry A Ruhl, Claire Laguione-Marchaise, Jennifer Durden, Noelie Benoist, Andrew Yool, Daniel OB Jones, Katherine M Dunlop, Kennith L Smith Jr., and Brian J Bett
16:45
Characterization of western Atlantic margin seeps and their contribution to the deep-sea red-crab fishery.
Phillip J Turner, Bernard Ball, Ian Grace, Doreen McVeigh, Craig Young, Cindy L Van Dover
16:45
Macrofaunal community structure and ecosystem function of organic-rich habitats on the Washington-Oregon margin
Young E.L., Smith, C.R., Amon, D.J., Halanych, K.M.
17:00
Adaptation to the deep-sea hydrothermal vents and cold seeps: insights from the transcriptome and lysine acetylome of Alvinocaris longirostris in both environments
Min Hui, Jiao Cheng, Zhongli Sha
17:00
Arctic benthic size spectra, biomass and production (Fram Strait)
Maria Włodarska-Kowalczuk, Barbara Górska, Thomas Soltwedel, Ingo Schewe
17:15
Across-axis transition of hydrothermal vent fauna in southern Mariana Trough
Hiromi Kayama Watanabe, Stace E Beaulieu, Florence Pradillon, Kana Komaki, Susan Mills, MiHye Seo, Tomomi Ogura, Hiroka Hidaka, Sayaka Mino, Takenori Sasaki, Katsunori Fujikura, Jun-ichiro Ishibashi, Shigeaki Kojima
17:15
Biodiversity–ecosystem functioning relationships in long-term time series and palaeoecological records: deep sea as a test bed
Moriaki Yasuhara, Hideyuki Doi, Chih-Lin Wei, Roberto Danovaro, Sarah E. Myhre
17:30
Vertical migration of gastropod larvae from hydrothermal vents: oxygen isotope and trace element analyses
Takuya Yahagi, Kentaro Tanaka, Tomihiko Higuchi, Kotaro Shirai, Yasunori Kano
17:30
Biodiversity and vulnerability of the Ligurian deep circalittoral megabenthic communities
Francesco Enrichetti , Toma Margherita, Carlos Dominguez-Carrió, Bavestrello Giorgio, Betti Federico, Simonepietro Canese, Cattaneo-Vietti Riccardo, Bo Marzia
17:45 STUDENT MIXER – San Carlos Room

TUESDAY • 11th
08:00 COFFEE
08:30 LIGHTNING TALKS
09:30 BREAK
09:45 LIGHTNING TALKS
10:45 POSTER PREVIEW
11:45 LUNCH
13:15
Mining • Serra
Very high macrofaunal diversity in an area targeted for nodule mining in the eastern CCZ
Craig R. Smith, Andrew K Sweetman; Clifton Charles Nunnally; McKenna Lewis; Emily Young, Maria Vernet; and Amanda F Ziegler,
13:15
Taxonomy • San Carlos
The impact of intragenomic variation on alpha-diversity estimations in metabarcoding studies: A case study based on 18S rRNA amplicon data from marine nematodes
Tiago Jose Pereira, Holly Bik
13:30
Cetacean and shark fossils are abundant in the eastern Clarion Clipperton Zone
Diva Amon, Erik Simon-Lledo, Robert Boessenecker, Daniel Jones, Chee Kong Chim, Helen Pei San Wong, Koh Siang Tan, Amanda Ziegler, Adrian Glover, Craig Smith
13:30
Eastern Pacific scaleworms (Polynoidae, Annelida) from seeps, vents and whalefalls.
Gregory Rouse, Avery Hiley, Sigrid Katz, Johanna Lindgren
13:45
Seamounts as refuge areas for fauna from mined nodule fields?
Daphne Cuvelier, Pedro Ribeiro, Sofia Ramalho, Daniel Kersken, Pedro Martinez-Arbizu, Ana Colaço
13:45
Bathyal slope to hadal trench: diversity and biogeography of Solenogastres (Mollusca) in the Northwest Pacific
Franziska S. Bergmeier, Peter Kohnert, Angelika Brandt, Katharina M. Jörger
14:00
Evaluating the nature of midwater mining plumes and their potential effects on midwater ecosystems: a workshop report
Jeffrey C. Drazen, Craig R. Smith, Kristina Gjerde and the workshop participants
14:00
Multi-locus phylogenetic analysis of Amphipoda supports monophyly of the pelagic suborder Hyperiidea
Leann M. Biancani, Karen J. Osborn, Michael P. Cummings
14:15
The biodiversity of animals living on polymetallic nodules in the eastern Clarion-Clipperton Zone
Adrian Glover , Dahlgren TG, Wiklund H, Smith CR
14:15
Genetic connectivity and adaptive evolution in the squat lobsters Shinkaia crosnieri inhabiting both hydrothermal vent and cold seep habitats
Jiao Cheng, Min Hui, Zhongli Sha
14:30
Sample size and biological estimation in abyssal megafauna
Daniel Jones, Erik Simon-Lledo, Noelie M. Benoist, Brian J. Bett, Jeff Ardron, Veerle A. I. Huvenne
14:30
New Species of Narcomedusae (Hydrozoa, Trachylina) Collected by NOAA Okeanos from the Musician Seamounts, Pacific Ocean
Allen Collins, Michael Ford, Dhugal Lindsay & Rebecca Helm
14:45
Experimental assessment of the effect of sediment disturbance and substrate burial on deep-sea meiobenthic communities
Lisa Mevenkamp, Katja Guilini, Alastair Brown, Antje Boetius, Johan De Grave, Brecht Laforce, Dimitri Vandenberghe, Laszlo Vincze, Ann Vanreusel
14:45
Clarifying the Pacific glass squids: Who are the cranchiids in your neighbourhood?
Aaron Boyd Evans, Kat Bolstad
15:00
Do nodules really matter for meio- and macrofauna in the Clarion Clipperton Fracture Zone?
Ellen Pape, Nene Lefaible, Bart De Smet, Tania Nara Bezerra, Lisa Mevenkamp, Ann Vanreusel
15:00
Evolution and ecology of Macellicephalinae scale worms (Polynoidae, Annelida)
Brett C. Gonzalez, Karen Osborn, Katrine Worsaae
15:15 BREAK
15:45
Mining • Serra
Broad and fine scale variations affect local megafauna at the CCZ
Erik Simon-Lledo, Jennifer M. Durden, Noelie M. Benoist, Timm Schoening, Rachel M. Jeffreys, Brian J. Bett, Veerle A. I. Huvenne, Daniel O.B. Jones
15:45
Biodiversity • San Carlos
Abyssal ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles revealed by in-situ experiments
Hidetaka Nomaki, Eugenio Rastelli, Teresa Amaro, Masashi Tsuchiya, Koji Seike, Tomo Kitahashi, Hisami Suga, Norio Miyamoto, Nanako O Ogawa, Roberto Danovaro, Takuro Nunoura, Naohiko Ohkouchi
16:00
Alpha and beta diversity of polychaete assemblages across Clarion-Clipperton Zone
Paulo Bonifacio, Lénaick MENOT
16:00
Abyssal bioluminescence
J. Mallefet, T. O’Hara
16:15
Biodiversity of megabenthos in the western Clarion Clipperton Zone
Jennifer M. Durden, Craig R. Smith, Astrid Leitner, Jeff Drazen, Diva Amon and the DeepCCZ Project Scientists
16:15
Patch dynamics of beta diversity across multiple spatial scales in the deep Gulf of Mexico macrofauna communities
Clifton C. Nunnally, Craig McClain
16:30
Disturbance • Serra
Benthic habitats in West Greenland
Chris Yesson, Kirsty Kemp, Mona Fuhrmann, Stephen Long, Nanette Hammeken, Martin Blicher
16:30
Habitat use and associations of demersal fish in the vicinity of the Sub-Antarctic Prince Edward Islands.
Charles von der Meden, Ofer Gon, Hannah Truter, Lara Atkinson
16:45
Understanding UK deep-sea biodiversity sensitivity from sediments to seamounts
Laura Robson, Ellen Last, Harvey Tyler-Walters, Heidi Tillin
16:45
Deep-reef fish assemblages of the Great Barrier Reef shelf-edge (Australia)
Tiffany Sih, Michael J. Kingsford, Mike Cappo
17:00
Exploring partial effects of environment and trawling on biodiversity and ecosystem functioning
Jesse van der Grient, Alex Rogers
17:00
Functional morphology of deep-sea fishes from micro-computed tomography
Mackenzie Gerringer, Abigail A. von Hagel, Adam P. Summers
17:15
Phenotypic response and recovery of Lophelia pertusa to hydrocarbon and dispersant exposure with the combined stressors of high temperature and low pH
Alexis M. Weinnig, Dan F. Deegan, and Erik E. Cordes
17:15
Functional biodiversity of New Zealand’s marine fishes across depth.
Elisabeth Myers, Marti Anderson, David Eme, Libby Liggins, Clive Roberts, Euan Harvey
17:30
Microplastics are a serious threat for deep-water coral reefs
Leila Chapron, Peru E., Engler A., Godéré I., Ghiglione J.F., Lebris N., Meistertzheim A.L., Pruski A. M., Purser A., Vétion G., Galand P. E., Lartaud F.
17:30
Changes in reef fish communities from the altiphotic to the rariphotic
Paris Stefanoudis, Lucy Woodall, Alex Rogers
17:45 POSTER SESSION – Serra Room

WEDNESDAY • 12th
08:00 COFFEE
08:30 PLENARY: Angelika Brandt • Northwest Pacific deep-sea biodiversity: German-Russian deep-sea expeditions and data mobilisation
09:00 PLENARY: Anela Choy • Weaving a web linking predators, prey, and humans, from the surface ocean to the deep sea
09:30 BREAK
09:45
Disturbance • Serra
Is the northern expansion of Atlantic cod (Gadus morhua) impacting scavenging communities in high Arctic fjords?
Katherine Dunlop, Paul Renaud, Jørgen Berge, Andrew Sweetman
09:45
Childress • San Carlos
Darnit Jim, I’m a biologist not an engineer: Or…how I learned to stop worrying and love deep sea biology
Peter Girguis, Roxanne Beinart
10:00
Recovery in the deep sea from trawling: insights from New Zealand
Malcolm Clark, David Bowden, Ashley Rowden, Rob Stewart
10:00
Critical oxygen levels of marine zooplankton and the consequences of ocean deoxygenation
Brad A Seibel
10:15
Effects of a seamount protected area on deep-water demersal fishes (Condor seamount, NE Atlantic)
Eva Giacomello, Alexandra Rosa, Diana Catarino, Gui Menezes
10:15
Vision and Bioluminescence in Deep-sea Crustaceans
Tamara Frank
10:30
Cold-water corals as indicators of anthropogenic impact in the deep sea: lessons learned from the Deepwater Horizon oil spill
Fanny Girard, Rafaelina Cruz, Tyler R. Harpster, Orli Glickman, Lena M. Bullock, Timothy D. McElroy, Gino DiNicola, Thomas P. Albertson, Charles R. Fisher
10:30
A biomechanical description of tomopterid polychaetes using high-speed video analysis
Nadege Aoki, Kakani Katija, Ariel Harned, Josh Havassy, Natalia Mushigian, Samhita Murthy, Karen Osborn
10:45
Community dynamics at inactive and active vent sites at the 9°N East Pacific Rise after a volcanic eruption
Sabine Gollner, Breea Govenar, Pedro Martinez Arbizu, Susan Mills, Nadine Le Bris, Markus Weinbauer, Timothy M. Shank, Monika Bright
10:45
Swimming activity of a vertically migrating deepwater shark in relation to temperature
Mark Royer, Danny Coffey
11:00
Detecting the effect of scientific drilling on meiofauna with the traditional, metagenomic and image-based methods
Tomo Kitahashi, Sachie Sugime, Masatoshi Nakamura, Miyuki Nishijima, Kentaro Inomata, Masashi Tsuchiya, Hiromi Kayama Watanabe, Hiroyuki Yamamoto
11:00
Black holes in the deep: II. optics of the skin of deep-sea fish
Sönke Johnsen, K.J. Osborn, K.N. Thomas, F.E. Goetz, B.H. Robison
11:15
Persistent impacts of the Deepwater Horizon oil spill on megafauna.
Craig R. McClain, Clifton Nunnally, Mark Benfield
11:15
Pressing Concerns: New Approaches to Studying Protein Adaptation to High Pressure in Ctenophores
Jacob R. Winnikoff, T.M. Wilson‡, T.Bachtel‡, E.V. Thuesen‡ and S.H.D. Haddock
11:30
Sponge removal by bottom trawling in the Flemish Cap area (northwest Atlantic): implications for ecosystem functioning
Christopher K. Pham, F.J. Murillo, C. Lirette, M. Maldonado, A. Colaço, E. Kenchington
11:30
The brains and sensory specializations in the midwater hyperiid amphipods
Chan Lin, Karen J. Osborn
11:45 EXCURSIONS
18:30 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING and FUTURE HOST PRESENTATIONS – San Carlos Room

THURSDAY • 13th
08:00 COFFEE
08:30 PLENARY: Janet Voight • The Deep Sea and Me: Evolutionary Biology at Depth
09:00 PLENARY: Chong Chen • A 3D perspective on evolutionary adaptation
09:30 BREAK
09:45
Technology • Serra
Subseafloor observatories reveal microbial deep biosphere in oceanic crust
Beth N. Orcutt
09:45
Connectivity • San Carlos
Barriers in the deep sea: is cosmopolitism possible?
Simon Bober, Saskia Brix, Torben Riehl, Martin Schwentner, Angelika Brandt
10:00
Observing the Deep-sea Ecosystem with a Continuously Monitoring Instrument Suite
Alana Sherman, Paul McGill, Richard Henthorn, John Ferreira, Christine Huffard, Ken Smith, Jr.
10:00
The evolutionary origins of abyssal biodiversity — new ideas from biogeography and habitat mapping
Torben Riehl, Nico Augustin, Simon Bober, Saskia Brix, Colin Devey, Nele Heitland, Lidia Lins, Anne-Cathrin Woelfl, Angelika Brandt
10:15
Introducing GOSSIP (General Ocean Survey and Sampling Iterative Protocol)
Lucy C. Woodall, Dominic A. Andradi-Brown, Andrew S. Brierley, Malcolm R. Clark, Douglas Connelly, Rob A. Hall, Kerry L. Howell, Veerle A.I. Huvenne, Katrin Linse, Rebecca E. Ross, Paul Snelgrove, Paris V. Stefanoudis, Tracey T. Sutton, Michelle Taylor, Thomas F. Thornton, Alex D. Rogers,
10:15
Biogeography of the upper bathyal of the Pacific Ocean
Natalie Summers, Les Watling
10:30
Expanding deep-sea observation through access to industry infrastructure
Andrew R. Gates, Peter I. Macreadie, Dianne L. McLean, Paul G. Thomson, Julian C. Partridge, Daniel O. B. Jones, Mark C. Benfield, Shaun P. Collin, David J. Booth, Luke L. Smith, Erika Techera, Danielle Skropeta, Tammy Horton, Charitha Pattiaratchi, Todd Bond, Ashle
10:30
Hiding in plain sight: cryptic new species of Bolinopsis.
Shannon Johnson, Lynne Christianson, Jacob R. Winnikoff, Steven Haddock
10:45
Observing the deep ocean using submerged echosounders
Stein Kaartvedt, Thor A. Klevjer, Anders Røstad, Ingrid Solberg
10:45
Use of predictive habitat modelling to assess the extent and distribution of vulnerable marine ecosystems across UK Overseas Territories in the South Atlantic
Amelia Bridges, Kerry Howell, David Barnes, Nils Piechaud
11:00
Identification of benthic epifauna from images using computer vision
Nils Piechaud, Christopher Hunt; Kerry L. Howell
11:00
Modelling of key species dispersal and population connectivity at different habitats of the MAR”
Ana Colaço, Maria Rakka, Pedro Ribeiro, Marina Carreiro e Silva; Manuela Juliano
11:15
The Ocean Observatories Initiative: A Long-Term, Deep-Sea Time Series in Real-Time
Michael Vardaro, Leila Belabbassi, Lori M Garzio, Friedrich Knuth, Michael J Smith, Charles Sage Lichtenwalner, John Kerfoot, Michael F Crowley
11:15
High Genetic Diversity and Connectivity in Common CCZ Taxa
Thomas G Dahlgren, Helena Wiklund, Adrian Glover, Craig Smith, Dan Jones, Annika Janssen, Pedro Martinez Arbizu, Lenka Neal, Paulo Bonifacio, Sergio Taboada, Lenaick Menot, Bart de Smet, Ann Vanreusel, Ellen Pape, Ascensao Ravara, Marina Cunha.
11:30
Chasing larvae and microbes: the project LO3CAted
Luciana Génio, Clara Rodrigues; Nikoleta Bellou; Ana Hilário; Craig M. Young; Marina R. Cunha
11:30
Genetic connectivity from the Arctic to the Antarctic: Sclerolinum contortum and Nicomache lokii (Annelida) are both widespread in reducing environments
M.H. EIlertsen, Georgieva, MN, Kongsrud, JA, Linse, K, Wiklund, H, Glover, AG, Rapp, HT
11:45 LUNCH
13:15
Technology • Serra
New technology reveals the structure and function of deep-sea, giant larvacean mucus houses
Kakani Katija, Alana Sherman, Rob Sherlock, and Bruce Robison
13:15
Connectivity • San Carlos
Latitude and depth gradients explain distribution patterns of hydroids (Cnidaria) in the deep Atlantic Ocean
M.O. Fernandez, Collins, A.G.; Marques, A.C.
13:30
A pilot design of an autonomous plankton pump for assessing deep-sea coral and sponge zooplankton communities in the western Gulf of Alaska
Rachel Wilborn, Chris Rooper, Pam Goddard
13:30
Phylogeography and phylogeny of Spionidae and Polynoidae (Annelida) from the Vema-Transit expedition and the Puerto Rico Trench
Theresa Guggolz, Martin Schwentner, Karin Meißner, Angelika Brandt
13:45
Water column exploration from the surface to the abyss: community recommendations for a collaborative observing network
Amanda N. Netburn, Anni Djurhuus, Bruce Robison, Marsh Youngbluth, Enrique Montes
13:45
Do modelled larvae disperse well over the depth gradient?
Howell K.L., Foster, N.L., Nimmo-Smith, A., Rogers, A.D., Ross, R.E., Stashchuk, N., Vlasenko, V.
14:00
Vertical migration’s why and when revisited with new technology
Kelly Benoit-Bird, Mark Moline, Brandon Southall
14:00
Can small brooders be widely distributed? – diversity and distribution of Tanaidacea (Crustacea) in CCZ
Magdalena Błażewicz, Piotr Jóźwiak, Anna Stepień, Aleksandra Jakiel, Lenaick Menot
14:15
Pelagic • Serra
Potential complexity of zooplankton responses to deoxygenation: very small oxygen differences matter
Karen Wishner, Chris Roman, Brad Seibel, Curtis Deutsch, Dawn Outram, C. Tracy Shaw, Allison Smith-Mislan, Matt Birk, Danielle Moore, Shannon Riley
14:15
Does the Mid-Atlantic Ridge hinder dispersal in the deep sea?
Lidia Lins, Sofie Derycke, Tania Nara Bezerra, Ann Vanreusel
14:30
Exploring the Midwater Time Series of Monterey Bay
Rob Sherlock, Reisenbichler, K.R., Messie, M., Schlining, B., Schlining, K.L., von Thun, S., Walz, K.R., and B.H. Robison
14:30
Diversity and biogeography of deep-sea nematodes in the Clarion-Clipperton Fracture Zone: a molecular approach
Lara Macheriotou, Sofie Derycke, Ann Vanreusel
14:45
The evolution and diversification of the siphonophore prey capture apparatus
Alejandro Damian-Serrano, Steven Haddock, Casey Dunn
14:45
The shelf as pathway for peracarid crustaceans
Saskia Brix, Jörundur Svavarsson, Sarah Schnurr, Robert M. Jennings, Anna Jażdżewska, Anne-Nina Lörz
15:00
How fishes create connections in pelagic ecosystems: Lanternfishes (Myctophidae) in the Gulf of Mexico
Rosanna J. Milligan, Tracey T. Sutton
15:00
Climate Change Effects on Dispersal from the Western Pacific Hydrothermal Vents
Satoshi Mitarai, Kirk B. Sato, Sasha Shchepetkin, James C. McWilliams, Lauren S. Mullineaux, and Lisa A. Levin
15:15 BREAK
15:45
Pelagic • Serra
Are giant larvaceans a missing link in deep-sea food webs?
Bruce Robison, Kim Reisenbichler, Rob Sherlock, Anela Choy, Kakani Katija all MBARI, Karen Osborn Smithsonian, NMNH, Henk-Jan Hoving GEOMAR, Kiel
15:45
Connectivity • San Carlos
Larval dispersal contributes to genetic diversity and connectivity of limpet (Lepetodrilus nux) populations in the Okinawa Trough
Yuichi Nakajima, Masako Nakamura, Hiromi Kayama Watanabe, Satoshi Mitarai
16:00
Optimizing vision in twilight conditions: the story of the pearlside
Fanny de Busserolles, Fabio Cortesi, Jon Vidar Helvik, Wayne Davies, Rachel Templin, Robert Sullivan, Craig Michell, Jessica Mountford, Shaun Collin, Xabier Irigoien, Stein Kaartvedt, Justin Marshall
16:00
Reproduction and connectivity of the vent/seep ophiuroid Ophioctenella acies
Craig M. Young, Caitlin Plowman, Cliff Cunningham, Bernard Ball, Christina Ellison, Zoe Wellschlager, Cindy Lee Van Dover
16:15
Autecology • Serra
Hi! Lights: Bioluminescent communication of a mesopelagic lanternfish
José Paitio, Shiro Takei, Masakazu Iwasaka, Fanny de Busserolles, Justin Marshall and Yuichi Oba
16:15
Corals • San Carlos
Multi-Species Comparative Connectivity Patterns of Deep-Sea Coral Populations
Santiago Herrera, Matthew Galaska, Andrea Quattrini, Annalisa Bracco, Guangpeng Liu, Peter Etnoyer
16:30
The curious tale of Astomonema in the deep sea – a chemosynthetic worm feeling at home in high-deposition heterotrophic sediments
Jeroen INGELS, Allcock L, Bourque JR, Demopoulos AWJ, Kiriakoulakis K, Martin D, Robertson CM, Roman S, Rueggeberg A, Vanreusel A, Wolff G
16:30
Methodologies and tools for restoration of degraded deep-sea coral gardens in the Azores
Marina Carreiro-Silva, M Carreiro-Silva, Bilan M, Godinho A, Martins I, Rakka M, Morato T
16:45
Buoyancy, migration, and foraging in the abyss: How do deep-sea fishes balance the energy budget?
Imants G. Priede
16:45
Population genomics reveals complex connectivity patterns among southeast Alaskan red tree coral (Primnoa pacifica) populations
Cheryl L. Morrison, Meredith V. Everett, Rhian G. Waller, Robert P. Stone
17:00
Recruitment and growth of Arctic deep-sea invertebrates in a long-term experiment
Kirstin Meyer, Melanie Bergmann, Thomas Soltwedel
17:00
Cold-water coral communities on rocky walls: Distribution from global to colony scales
Katleen Robert, Daniel O.B. Jones, Aggeliki Georgiopoulou and Veerle A.I Huvenne
17:15
A first glimpse into the physiology and metabolism of Indian Ocean vent gastropod holobionts
Julia Sigwart, Chong Chen, Ken Takai
17:15
Thermal acclimation range of two Mediterranean cold-water coral species
Stéphanie Reynaud, Orejas Covadonga, Campagno Andrea, Gori Andrea, JimenezCarlos, Ferreier-Pages Christine
17:30
Pacific flatnose Antimora microlepis and blue hake A. rostrata (Moridae, Gadiformes): global overwiew of ecology, inter- and intra-species relationships, and chemical compositions
Alexei M. Orlov, Svetlana Yu. Orlova, Alexandr M. Sytov, Elena V. Vedishcheva, Pavel K. Afanasiev, Ilya I. Gordeev, Roman V. Artemov, Valeria V. Gershunskaya, Igor V. Grigorov, Nikolai B. Korostelev, Natalia I. Lazareva
17:30
Genotype Specific Response of Lophelia pertusa to Low pH
A. Glazier, Weinnig A, Gomez C, Kurman M, Herrera S, Cordes E
18:30 STUDENT BBQ • Hopkins Marine Station

FRIDAY • 14th
08:00 COFFEE
08:30 PLENARY: Shana Goffredi • Symbiotic Life in the Deep: A Continuum of Discovery
09:00 PLENARY: Tracey Sutton • On the importance of baselines in deep ocean stewardship: a cautionary tale from the deep-pelagic Gulf of Mexico and beyond
09:30 BREAK
09:45
Corals • Serra
Deep-Sea Coral and Sponge Ecosystems of the US: A Decade of Discovery and Stewardship
Thomas F. Hourigan, Peter J. Etnoyer; Stephen D. Cairns
09:45
Stewardship • San Carlos
Linking climate change to societal issues in the deep ocean
Lisa A. Levin, Maria Baker, Marina Careirro Silva, William Cheung, Ana Colaco, Daniel Dunn, Ron Etter, Nadine LeBris, Telmo Morato, Craig Smith, Tony Thompson, Cindy Van Dover, Chih Lin Wei, Joana Xavier
10:00
Oxygen and nutrient dynamics of a cold-water coral reef in the North-East Atlantic Ocean.
Evert de Froe, Sandra Maier, Furu Mienis, Gerard Duineveld, Marc Lavaleye, Dick van Oevelen
10:00
A habitat classification to support spatial planning associated with deep-sea mining
Kirsty McQuaid, Martin Attrill, Adrian Glover, Daniel Jones, Erik Simon-Lledo, Kerry Howell
10:15
Energy and nutrient recycling on cold-water coral reefs: The use of bacterial and DOM-derived carbon by key reef filter feeders
Sandra R. Maier, Kutti, Tina; Bannister, Raymond; van Breugel, Peter; van Rijswijk, Pieter; Tramper, Anton; van Oevelen, Dick
10:15
The effect of research effort on global biodiversity and anthropogenic risk at deep-sea hydrothermal vents
Andrew Thaler
10:30
Antipathella subpinnata as model species: life history and autoecology
Martina Coppari, Mestice Fulvia, van de Water Jeroen, Ferrier-Pagès Christine, Betti Federico, Costantini Federica, Bertuccio Valentina, Bavestrello Giorgio, Bo Marzia
10:30
Principles and key concepts for ecological restoration in the deep-sea
Telmo Morato, M Bilan, M Carreiro-Silva, N Papadopoulou, C Smith, C Gambi, L Carrugati, R Danovaro A Gori, V Gerovasileiou, K Sevastou, T Dailianis, A Colaço, I Martins, J Sarrazin, M Matabos, A Grehan, E Ramirez-Llodra, D Jones, D Billet, C Linares, T Amaro, C Va
10:45
Using 3D photogrammetry to investigate how cold-water coral reef structural complexity influences biodiversity and community assemblages.
David Price, Veerle Huvenne, Katleen Robert, Claudio Lo Iacono, Alex Callaway, Rob Hall, Laura Grange
10:45
Exploring the Seafloor to Achieve Deep-Sea Habitat Conservation Victories off the US West Coast
Geoffrey Shester, Ben Enticknap, Erin Kincaid, Ashley Blacow, Mariel Combs, Jon Warrenchuk, and Susan Murray
11:00
Large-scale survey of deep-sea coral microbiomes in the Gulf of Mexico reveals potential symbioses
Sam Vohsen, Iliana Baums, Chuck Fisher
11:00
A deep-sea mining decision-making process using the Guided Interactive Statistical Decision Tools
Aharon Fleury, Tom Stockton, Paul Black
11:15
Deep-sea corals document changing stable isotope chemistry in the Southern California Bight.
Branwen Williams, Sarah Barnes, Mark Knaak, Chris Caldow, Matt McCarthy, and Peter Etnoyer
11:15
Selective commercial line fishing and biodiversity conservation co-exist on seamounts in a deep-sea marine reserve
Alan Williams, Judy Upston, Mark Green, Ken Graham
11:30
A window opens from the mesopelagic: A proteinaceous deep-sea coral’s view of biogeochemistry and ecosystem change above.
Thomas P. Guilderson, Robert Dunbar, Matthew McCarthy, Kelton McMahon, E. Brendan Roark, Yuan Shen, Owen Sherwood, and Branwen Williams
11:30
Merging dance and science: An offbeat combination
Kyra Schlining, Fran Spector Atkins
11:45 LUNCH
13:15
Trophic • Serra
Food-web dynamics and isotopic niches within two deep-sea canyons and adjacent slope habitats
Amanda W.J. Demopoulos, McClain-Counts, J., Bourque, J., Chaytor, J.D., Brooke, S., Ross, S.W., Additional authors: Abstract : Smith, B.J.
13:30
Shifts in deep-sea food webs linked to climate and food supply
Rachel M Jeffreys, David S.M. Billett, Brian J. Bett, George A. Wolff
13:45
Methane seep ecotones: sphere of trophic influence on carbonate macrofauna
Olivia S. Pereira, Jennifer Le, Jennifer Gonzalez, Erik Cordes, Victoria J. Orphan, Sean Mullin, Kat S. Dawson, Shana K. Goffredi, Greg W. Rouse, Lisa A. Levin
14:00
Differential response of midwater, midtrophic communities to ENSO and tropicalization in the Gulf of California
Elan Portner, Kelly Benoit-Bird, Chad Waluk, Unai Markaida, Carlos Robinson, and William Gilly
14:15
Trophic structure of deep-pelagic micronekton as revealed through bulk and compound-specific stable isotope analysis
Travis Richards, Tracey Sutton; David Wells
14:30
Trophic structure of two co-occurring species of deep-sea sharks
Jón Sólmundsson, Klara B. Jakobsdóttir, Hildur Pétursdóttir
14:45 BREAK
15:15
Pelagic • Serra
Northern elephant seals carrying oceanographic tags indicate mesopelagic prey availability in the Northeastern Pacific
Theresa R Keates, Rachel R Holser, Luis A Huckstadt, Raphael M Kudela, Daniel P. Costa
15:30
The perils of bad taxonomy for leading edge science: a case study with the genus Aegina, and the consequences for Deep Learning
Dhugal Lindsay, Mary Grossmann, Mitsuko Hidaka-Umetsu, Jun Nishikawa, Hiroshi Miyake, Ryo Minemizu, Russell Hopcroft, Bastian Bentlage, Allen Collins
15:45
Reconciling morphology and molecules to explore diversity and distribution of gossamer worms (Polychaeta, Tomopteris)
Karen Osborn, Sarit Truskey, Leann Biancani
16:00
Appraisal of Microplastic Ingestion in Deep-pelagic Fishes and Crustaceans in the Gulf of Mexico and Straits of Florida
Ryan Bos, Tracey Sutton, and Tamara Frank
16:15
Now you see me, now you don’t: Cephalopod visual ranges and implications for deep-sea visual ecology
Kate Thomas, Sonke Johnsen, Mike Vecchione
16:30
New observations of bioluminescent behavior and fluorescence in the deep sea and open ocean
Steven Haddock, W.R. Francis, D.T. Schultz, C.W. Dunn‡, B. Erwin, S. Martini, L.M. Christianson, E.V. Thuesen†
16:45 Wrap up • Awards • Host Announcement – Serra Room
18:00 BANQUET • Trolleys to Monterey Bay Aquarium
Meeting information
location

Monterey Conference Center
1 Portola Plaza
Monterey, CA 93940
September 9-14, 2018
  Add To Google Calendar

lodging

The Monterey Marriott
  Book Your Room

Host institutions

Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute
Monterey Bay Aquarium

The Society

Deep-Sea Biology Society

Questions/comments?

email us  (dsbs@dsbs2018.org)

Code of conduct